header02.jpg

ARCASIA Awards for Architecture 2016

ARCASIA AWARDS FOR ARCHITECTURE (AAA) 2016 WINNING PROJECTS

BUILDING OF THE YEAR

(Special Award Selected from the 6 Gold Winners)

Sayama Forest Chapel

Hiroshi Nakamura
Location: Saitama, Japan

Category A: Residential Projects

Category A-1 Single Family Residential Projects

HONOURABLE MENTION

House with Gaia Layers

Terukazu Nii and Vasanti Menon Nii
Location: Tokushima City, Japan

San House

Aamer Taher, Jasni Ngahtemin, Albert Yeo and Kompiya Rattanagkul
Location: Jalan Jintan, Singapore

MENTION

Dancing Mountain House

Budi Pradono
Location: Salatiga, Central Java, Indonesia

Dra house

Gregorius Supie Yolodi, Maria Rosantina and C. Kunti Dewanggani
Location: Sanur, Bali, Indonesia

House 304 - The Well

Kientruc O
Location: Binh Thanh District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

House for Trees

Vo Trong Nghia, Masaaki Iwamoto and Kosuke Nishijima
Location: Tan Binh District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Category A-2 Multiple Family Residential Complexes

HONOURABLE MENTION

Centrio

Tan Eng Keong and Spytl Design Group
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

SIRI House

Jeravej Hongsakul and Wichan Kongnok
Location: Bangruk District, Bangkok, Thailand

Category B: Public Amenity Buildings

Category B-1 Public Amenity: Commercial Buildings

HONOURABLE MENTION

Forestaurant

Doan Thanh Ha and Tran Ngoc Phuong
Location: Ha Noi, Vietnam

Sino-Ocean Taikoo Li Chengdu

Christopher Law, Lin Hao, Ronghao Li, Rique Almeida, SW Kwok, Ray Wong and Peaker Chu
Location: Chengdu, China

MENTION

The Forum

Aedas
Location: Hong Kong

Category B-2 Public Amenity: Resort Buildings

GOLD

Jeju stay BIUDA

Bang, Chul-rin
Location: Jeju-do, Korea

HONOURABLE MENTION

The Ritz-Carlton, Kyoto

Hiroaki Otani
Location: Kyoto, Japan

Grand Hyatt, Lijiang

Wei Jiangfang and Zheng Fei
Location: Lijiang, Yunnan Province, China

MENTION

Encore Mount WuTai Theatre

Zhuxiaodi, Gaobo and Zhuying
Location: Shanxi Province, China

Category B-3 Public Amenity: Social / Institutional Buildings

GOLD

Sayama Forest Chapel

Hiroshi Nakamura
Location: Saitama, Japan

HONOURABLE MENTION

Akiha Ward Cultural Center

Chiaki Arai, Ryoichi Yoshizaki, Tomonori Nimi and Akira Sogo
Location: Niigata City, Niigata, Japan

Toho Gakuen School of Music

Tomohiko Yamanashi, Tatsuya Hatori, Yasuyo Sasayama and Yoshito Ishihara
Location: Chofu-shi, Tokyo, Japan

Mogao Grottoes Visitor Center

Cui Kai, Wu Bin, Zhao Xiao Gang and Zhang Ru Bing
Location: Dunhuang, China

MENTION

Library of South University of Science and Technology of China

Meng Yan
Location: Nanshan District, Shenzhen, China

Great Hall OBI

Andry Widyowijatnoko
Location: West Java, Indonesia

Category B-4 Specialised Buildings

GOLD

Ulsan Museum

Kim Tai Jip and Han Ki Young
Location: Ulsan, Korea

HONOURABLE MENTION

Fitness Center of Sino-Singapore Tianjin Eco-City

Ren Jun
Location: Tianjin, China

MENTION

Nanjing Lukou International Airport Project Phase 2

Guo Jianxiang, Xia Wei, Feng Xin, LV Cheng, Fu Xiaofei, Yang Jie and Ren Jianmin
Location: Nanjing, China

Category C: Industrial Buildings

HONOURABLE MENTION

Factory Office Renovation

Vo Trong Nghia, Masaaki Iwamaoto, Kuniko Onishi and Nguyen Viet Hung
Location: 12 District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

MENTION

YTL Communications Centre I

Alexis Mariadass and Spytl Design Group
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Category D: Conservation Projects

GOLD

Relics Park for The Coal Dock of Xiaguan Power Plant

Yang Ming, Yu Nan, Yu Wenhui and Gu Peng
Location: Nanjing, China

HONOURABLE MENTION

The Fort Bazaar Hotel

Philip Weeraratna, Sumith Perera and Gayan Karunaratna
Location: Galle, Sri Lanka

MENTION

137 Market Street

Teh Joo Heng
Location: Central Business District, Singapore

PMQ

Tsang Wai-lun, William
Location: Central, Hong Kong

Shanghai Fashion Center

Pierre Chambron, Xing Tonghe, Yuan Jing, Shi Hongmei, Zhou Wenyi, Zhang Chi and Wang Lan
Location: Shanghai, China

Category E: Social Responsible Architecture

GOLD

Toigetation

Doan Thanh Ha, Tran Ngoc Phuong and Nguyen Tri Thanh
Location: Cao Bang Province, Vietnam

HONOURABLE MENTION

S House 1

Vo Trong Nghia, Massaki Iwamoto and Kosuke Nishijima
Location: Dong Nai, Vietnam

Category F: Sustainability

GOLD

Farming Kindergarten

Vo Trong Nghia, Takashi Niwa, Masaaki Iwamaoto, Tran Thi Hang and Kuniko Onishi
Location: Dong Nai, Vietnam

HONOURABLE MENTION

Gardens by the Bay

Khew Sin Khoon, Lee Soo Khoong, Colin Wu and Wong Wai Ying
Location: Singapore

Thao Ho Home Furnishings

Le Minh Quang
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

AAA 2016

The Organizing Committee

The Committee of this competition is composed of members of the ARCASIA Awards for Architecture Committee, the 17th Asian Congress of Architects

Introduction

The ARCASIA Awards for Architecture, which is restructured and re-branded to AAA in 2013, is aimed at acknowledging exemplary work done by architects working in Asia. In so doing, it encourages the sustenance of the Asia spirit, the development and improvement of the Asian built environment and enhancement of the awareness of the role of architecture and architects in the socio-economic and cultural life of Asian countries.

With this Award, the intention is also to demonstrate that good architecture is a major component of the positive influence on the human environment, and that physical development in Asia need not be in disharmony with the cultural values, national identity or the natural environment of developing countries in Asia.Objectives of the competition

AAA is aimed at acknowledging exemplary work done by architects working in Asia. In so doing, it encourages the perseverance of the Asian spirit, the development and improvement of the Asian built environment, and the awareness of the role of architects in the socio-economic and cultural life in Asian countries.

Schedule

Date Event
30 March 2016Nomination Opens
14 June 2016Nomination Closes
4 August 2016Notification of Winners
29 September 2016Awards Presentation Ceremony

The Jury Panel

The independent ARCASIA MASTER JURY shall consist of the following:
1. President of ARCASIA (one)
2. An eminent Non-Architect personality from the host country of Forum/Congress where the Awards are to be adjudged (one)
3. Two eminent Architects from ARCASIA Zones other than the country represented by the President of ARCASIA (Two)
4. An eminent Architect from any region other than the ARCASIA Region (one)

Entry Eligibility

• Architects who are Members of the 19 ARCASIA Member Institutes listed below for projects within or outside the ARCASIA Member Countries; or
• Architects who are not Members of the 19 ARCASIA Member Institutes listed below but are registered with the registration boards/bodies of the ARCASIA Member Countries for projects within or outside the ARCASIA Member Countries;
or
• Architects who are non-resident of the ARCASIA Member Countries but are registered with their registration boards/bodies in their Country of origin for projects within the ARCASIA Member Countries.

The entry shall be submitted by the applicants through the Member Institutes of ARCASIA or directly to the Convenor of the Awards provided that, they fulfill the formalities required by the Awards Committee.

Member Institutes

AAM Architects Association of Macau
ALACE Association of Lao Architects and Civil Engineers
ASA Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage
ASC The Architectural Society of China
BIA Bhutan Institute of Architects
HKIA Honk Kong Institutes of Architects
IAB Institutes of Architects Bangladesh
IAI Ikatan Arsitek Indonesia
IAP Institute of Architects Pakistan
IIA Indian Institute of Architects
JIA The Japan Institute of Architects
KIRA Korea Institute of Registered Architects
PAM Pertubuhan Akitek Malaysia
SIA Singapore Institute of Architects
SLIA Sri Lanka Institute of Architects
SONA Society of Nepalese Architects
UAP United Architects of Philippines
UMA Union of Mongolian Architects
VAA Vietnam Association of Architects

Deliverables

1. Project Description and Details (Form 1)
2. Documentation Drawings (Form 2)
3. Photographic Documentation with explanatory texts in English (Form 3)

Assessment Guidelines

Each applicant may submit one or more projects directly or through his or her respective Member Institutes in as far as each of the submissions complies with the Scope of the Competition and the Right to participate stated above. The material listed under Material to be submitted including the binding statement, as stipulated therein.

A Declaration Form shall be submitted for each project separately.The Entry Forms prepared by ARCASIA shall be used for the project descriptions and presentations. These forms can be obtained from ARCASIA Awards Convenor directly, or from the designated officer of the National Institute of the applicant, or from the ARCASIA website against an application giving the name, postal and e-mail addresses etc. of the entrant.

There will be no limit in the submission of nomination for any of the 10 categories and no charges will be imposed to encourage greater participation and design excellence.

The submission of the nomination shall be in e-format and there shall be two (2) options for submitting the entries as per item 4.1 of the Rules and Regulations (refer to the AAA2016 registration form). The nomination will open in end of February. In addition to online registration, the filled forms may be submitted via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Once we receive the forms, a receipt e-mail with ID no. will be distributed back to the award participant.

The Award winners will be invited to receive the Awards at the special award presentation held in Hong Kong on 29th September 2016. A special Architecture Asia issue on the Award winning projects would also be published.

AAA2016 Convener

Tony WONG
Contact email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

AAA2016 REGISTRATION FORMS

Word Document

PDF

ARCASIA Awards for Architecture 2015



AAA 2015: Winning Projects

Building of The Year
(Special Award Selected from the 7 Gold Winners)

The Naka Hotel

Duangrit Bunnag from Thailand
Location: Phuket, Thailand


CATEGORY A: RESIDENTIAL PROJECTS


Category A-1 SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL PROJECTS

GOLD

Boundary House

Yasuhiro Yamashita & Atelier Tekuto from Japan
Location: Chiba, Japan

HONORABLE MENTION

Termitary House

Tran Thi Ngu Ngon and Nguyen Hai Long from Vietnam
Location: Danang, Vietnam


Category A-2: MULTIPLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL COMPLEXES

HONORABLE MENTION

Urban Suites

Kerry Hill Architects Pte Ltd
Location: Singapore


MENTION

South 50-53 Apartments

Mohammad Rafiq Azam from Bangladesh
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh


MENTION

The Green Collection

RT+Q Architects Pte Ltd
Location: Singapore


CATEGORY B: PUBLIC AMENITY BUILDINGS


Category B-1 PUBLIC AMENITY: COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS

HONORABLE MENTION

Phoenix Center

Shao Weiping
Location: Beijing, China


MENTION

Sandcrawler

Aedas
Location: Singapore


MENTION

PJ Trade Centre

Yelill Architect
Location: Selangor, Malaysia


Category B-2 PUBLIC AMENITY: RESORT BUILDING

GOLD

The Naka Hotel

Duangrit Bunnag
Location: Phuket, Thailand


HONORABLE MENTION

Kontum Indochine Cafe

Vo Trong Nghia and Dau Nhat Quang
Location: Kontum City, Vietnam


Category B-3 PUBLIC AMENITY: SOCIAL/INSTITUTIONAL BUILDINGS

GOLD

Beichuan National Earthquake Memorial

Cai Yongjie
Location: Sichuan, China


Category B-4 SPECIALIZED BUILDINGS

GOLD

Shenzhen Bao’an International Airport Terminal 3

Architect: Fuksas + MA Long
Location: Shenzhen, China


HONORABLE MENTION

Al Shaqab Equestrian Performance Arena

Architect: Leigh & Orange Ltd.
Location: Doha, Qatar


MENTION

Stadium and gymnasium of Dalian Sports Center

Architect: Chu Xiao
Location: Dalian, China.


CATEGORY C: INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS


GOLD

YTL Communications Centre II

Tan Eng Keong
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia


HONORABLE MENTION

Aimer Fashion Factory

Dong Hao and Binke Lenhardt
Location: Beijing, China


CATEGORY D: CONSERVATION PROJECT


GOLD

Restoration and Regeneration of Sangzhutse Fortress

Chang Qing, Ding Jiemin and Hua Yun
Location: Shigatse, Tibet


HONORABLE MENTION

Renovation of Original Design Studio

Ming Zhang, Zi Zhang and Original Design Team
Location: Shanghai, China


CATEGORY E: SOCIAL RESPONSIBLE ARCHITECTURE


GOLD

BES Pavilion

Doan Thanh Ha and Tran Ngoc Phuong
Location: Ha Tinh province, Vietnam


HONORABLE MENTION

Regeneration of Copper Mine Industry

Duan Jin, Qi Zhang and Ming Yin
Location: Chuzhou, China


HONORABLE MENTION

Earth Village

Hoang Thuc Hao
Location: Hanoi, Vietnam


MENTION

Rishipara Mandir Paathshaala

Shareq Rauf Chowdhury
Location: Bangladesh


CATEGORY F: SUSTAINABILITY


GOLD

Navi Struct House 2

Sekiya Masato
Location: Nara, Japan


GOLD

Binh Thanh House

Vo Trong Nghia, Shunri Nishizawa and Daisuke Sanuki
Location: Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam


HONORABLE MENTION

ZCB, CIC Zero Carbon Building

Ronald Lu & Partners
Location: Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong


////////////////

Final announcement of the ARCASIA Awards for Architecture 2015

Schedule :

29th May Nomination Opens (Open for Online Registration)

31th July Nomination Closes (Deadline for Submission)

14th August Nomination Review ends

21th August Distribution of nominations to Jury

31st August Online Publication on all accepted Nominations.

11th September Submissions and Compilations of Jury Assessment

18th September Request for further materials in specified format from short list entries by Jurors.

2nd October Deadline submission requested information. Send submission to all jurors

12th – 15th October Jury deliberation and Final Decision (latest)

16th October Notification to winners and invitation to Forum (latest)

14th November Award Ceremony at 18th Forum in Ayutthaya

23rd November Online Publication on the winners

There will be no limit in the submission of nomination for any of the 10 categories and no charges will be imposed to encourage greater participation and design excellence.

The submission of the nomination shall be in e-format and there shall be two (2) options for submitting the entries as per item 4.1 of the Rules and Regulations. The nomination will open on May 29th. In addition to [upcoming] online registration, the filled forms may be submitted via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Once we receive the forms, a receipt e-mail with ID no. will be distributed back to the award participant.

The Award winners will be invited to receive the Awards at the special award presentation held in conjunction with the 18th ARCASIA Forum in Ayutthaya in November 2015. A special Architecture Asia issue on the Award winning projects would also be published.

AAA2015 Convener : Nitis Sthapitanonda

contact email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

AAA2015 REGISTRATION FORMS: doc or pdf
Download: Schedule (pdf)

ARCASIA Awards for Architecture 2014

AAA2014 : FINAL RESULTS : Winning Projects 6 May 2014, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Final Result
Presentation Slide

File size: 106MB

We are happy to announce that the final judging of the has been concluded on 6th May, 2014 in Kuala Lumpur .

The Awards Committee received a total of 276 submissions for the 10 Categories of which, 60 projects were shortlisted.

The following are the AAA2013 MEMBERS OF MASTER JURY

  • President of ARCASIA
    Ar. Tan Pei Ing from Malaysia

  • An eminent Non-Architect personality from the host country of Forum/Congress where the Awards are to be adjudged
    Ms Khairiah Talha (Past President of Malaysian Institute of Planner)

  • Architect from ARCASIA Zones other than the country represented by the President of ARCASIA
    Ar. Keisuki Maeda from Japan

  • Architect from ARCASIA Zones other than the country represented by the President of ARCASIA
    Ar. Rafiq Azam from Bangladesh

  • An eminent Architect from any region other than the ARCASIA Region
    Ar. Kazi Ashraf from USA

The following are the categories of Awards:-

Files:
AAA2013 Entry forms
Created: 2013-04-02 | Size: 133.69 KB

Rules and Regulations
Created: 2013-04-02 | Size: 145.84 KB

Instruction for Submission of Nomination – E-Submission
Created: 2013-04-09 | Size: 25.81 KB

CATEGORY A: RESIDENTIAL PROJECTS

Category A-1 SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL PROJECTS -
Single, Individual Units

Category A-2: MULTIPLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL COMPLEXES
Multi-stories Units, Apartments, Flats, Mass Housing, Low Income Settlements.

CATEGORY B: PUBLIC AMENITY BUILDINGS

Category B-1 PUBLIC AMENITY: COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS
Buildings and Shopping Centers.

Category B-2 PUBLIC AMENITY: RESORT BUILDING
Resorts, Leisure Buildings, Hotels, etc.

Category B-3 PUBLIC AMENITY: SOCIAL/INSTITUTIONAL BUILDINGS
Institutional and Religious Buildings, Schools, Hospitals, HealthCare, Facilities, Community Centers, etc.

Category B-4 SPECIALIZED BUILDINGS
Sports Complexes, Stadia, Airports, etc.

CATEGORY C: INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS

Facilities and Warehouses.

CATEGORY D: CONSERVATION PROJECT

Restoration, Adaptive Re-use, Projects which conserve or restore the Architectural Heritage of Asian countries.

CATEGORY E: SOCIAL RESPONSIBLE ARCHITECTURE

Responsible Architecture relating to:

- Accessibility and Universal Design
- Climatic and Environmental Change
- Disaster Risk Reduction and Disaster Post-construction
- Planning with the local community to re-regenerate and to re-vitalizing the community through cultural heritage
- Sustainable Low Cost Regeneration of existing Social Housing and Community

CATEGORY F: SUSTAINABILITY

Sustainable Architecture relating to preserving biodiversity and ecosystems; increasing productivity by using less resources; beautifying the context; enhancing air and water quality; promoting better health and wellness; reducing stress on the infrastructure; conserving natural resources; maximizing economic potential; saving costs; reducing waste; contributing to green industry and provide better lives for all

The following 33 projects (in alphabetical order) are the selected winners for Gold, Honorable Mentions who will be receiving one of the Gold Medal, Honorable Mention and Mention for the 10 categories. The winners have been informed and the details of the exact prize will be announced at the Awards Presentation Ceremony and Celebration Dinner in Kuala Lumpur on 26th June 2014.

Special AAA 2014 Awards Publication The special publication on AAA2014 winning projects have been published and were distributed at the AAA2014 Awards dinner after the Award Presentation. The online copy can be viewed by clicking the picture below:
architecture asia

AAA 2014: Winning Projects

CATEGORY A: RESIDENTIAL PROJECTS

Category A-1 SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL PROJECTS

GOLD
Svarga Residence @Batujimbar
Rene Tan from Singapore| Location: Batujimbar, Indonesia

HONORABLE MENTION
Plot 1, Foshou Lake
Zhou Kai from China | Location : Nanjing, China

MENTION
The Nest
Hoa Hiep Nguyen from Vietnam | Location : Binh Duong Province, Vietnam

Category A-2: MULTIPLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL COMPLEXES

GOLD
Vanke Tangyue Townhouse
Zhou Kai from China | Location: Guangdong, China

HONORABLE MENTION
Kent Vale Faculty Housing
Siew Man Kok from Singapore | Location: Singapore

CATEGORY B: PUBLIC AMENITY BUILDINGS

Category B-1 PUBLIC AMENITY: COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS

GOLD
Point 92

Mastor bin Surat & Lim Hock Huat [Design] from Malaysia | Location: Petaling Jaya , Malaysia

HONORABLE MENTION
City Center, Siliguri

Manit Rastogi & Sonali Rastogi from India | Location: West Bengal, India

Category B-2 PUBLIC AMENITY: RESORT BUILDING

GOLD
Dailai Bamboo Complex
Vo Trong Nghia Architect from Vietnam | Location: Vinh Phuc Province, Vietnam

HONORABLE MENTION
Chengdu Lanxi Curtilage
Feng Yuan from China | Location: Chengdu, China

MENTION
Yintai Centre
Xiao Di Zhu from China | Location: Chaoyang District, China

9 Spa
Hoa Hiep Nguyen from Vietnam | Location: Khanh Hoa Province, Vietnam

Category B-3 PUBLIC AMENITY: SOCIAL/INSTITUTIONAL BUILDINGS

GOLD
Feng Jicai Research Institute of Literature and Fine Art
Zhou Kai from China | Location: Tianjin, China

HONORABLE MENTION
Mt. Huashan Visitor Center
Zhuang Weimin from China | Location: Shaanxi Province,China

MENTION
Slow Island Trip Center in Chengsando
Kim Zu Khyung & Choi Kyo Sik from Korea | Location: Jeollanam-do, Korea

Category B-4 SPECIALIZED BUILDINGS

GOLD
Kunming Changshui International Airport Terminal
Wang Xiaoqun from China | Location: Kunming, China

HONORABLE MENTION
Guangzhou Asia Games Town Gymnasium
Pan Yong from China | Location: Guangzhou, China

MENTION
Tianjin Olympic Aquatic Center
Meng Ke from China | Location: Tianjin, China

CATEGORY C: INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS

GOLD
Pacific Pharma Healthcare Campus
Jae Y Lim from Korea | Location: Gyeongi-do, Korea

HONORABLE MENTION
Factory and Office with Green Courtyard
Kooi Keat Architects from Malaysia | Location: Penang, Malaysia

MENTION
Cow Barn in Appi
Jun Watanabe from Japan | Location: Iwate, Japan

CATEGORY D: CONSERVATION PROJECT

GOLD
Lucky Shophouse
Chang Yong Ter from Singapore | Location: Singapore

HONORABLE MENTION
Hotel de la Paix Luang Prabang
Duangrit Bunnag from Thailand | Location: Luang Prabang, Laos

MENTION
Shanghai Archi- Union J-Office & Silk wall
Feng Yuan from China | Location: Shanghai, China

CATEGORY E: SOCIAL RESPONSIBLE ARCHITECTURE

GOLD
Flood Reconstruction Across Pakistan
Yawar Jilani from Pakistan | Location: Pakistan

HONORABLE MENTION
Communal Bath & Toilets
Ang Wen Hsia from Malaysia | Location: Pahang, Malaysia

Ta Phin Community House
Hoang Thuc Hao from Vietnam | Location: Lao Cai, Province

MENTION
Retreat Dwellings, Mu Monastery
Mel Soong Meow Sin from Malaysia | Location: Tsum Valley, Nepal

Earthquake Reconstruction in Northern Pakistan
Yawar Jilani from Pakistan | Location: Pakistan

CATEGORY F: SUSTAINABILITY

GOLD
Tenio Green Design Center
Ren Jun from China | Location: Tianjin, China

Surau Nusa Idaman
Razin Mahmood from Malaysia | Location: Johor, Malaysia

HONORABLE MENTION
Bar and Bed resort
Nawat Thongswang from Thailand | Location: Rayong, Thailand

MENTION
Studio SHA
Sheran C. Henry from Sri Lanka | Location: Colombo, Sri Lanka

ARCASIA Awards for Architecture 2013

Announcement

ARCASIA Awards for Architecture (AAA)

We are pleased to announce that the AAA2013 Jury Panel has concluded their judging in Weihai on 18 August 2013.

As mandated by Council at the 33th Council Meeting in Bali, the ARCASIA Architecture Award (AAA) has been restructured from the original 2-years to 1-year cycle. The objective is to elevate AAA to a much more prestigious Award, which is in line with ARCASIA's vision to promote the design excellence of the architects within our region;give due recognition to the Award winners and celebrate their talents to a wider audience. 2 additional categories of Awards for Social Responsible Architecture and Sustainability have been introduced, bringing the Award categories from 8 to 10.

The nomination of the AAA2013 was opened on 1st April 2013. The closing of the nomination of the AAA2013 has been extended from 14th June 2013 and closed on 28th June 2013.

The online judging and shortlisting were completed in early August and the final judging was held on 18th August 2013 in Weihai.

The following are the AAA2013 MEMBERS OF MASTER JURY

  • President of ARCASIA
    Ar. Tan Pei Ing from Malaysia

  • Convenor ARCASIA AWARDS
    Ar. Debesh Raj Bhattarai from Nepal

  • An eminent Non-Architect personality from the host country of Forum/Congress where the Awards are to be adjudged
    Professor Dr. Prem Nath Maskey from Nepal

  • Architect from ARCASIA Zones other than the country represented by the President of ARCASIA
    Prof. Li Xiaodong from China

  • Architect from ARCASIA Zones other than the country represented by the President of ARCASIA
    Ar. Rafiq Azam from Bangladesh

  • An eminent Architect from any region other than the ARCASIA Region
    Mr Kai-Uwe Bergmann from USA

The Awards Committee received a total of 191 nominations for the 10 Categories of which, 74 projects were shortlisted. The Jury Panel also concluded that all the nominations received are of high qualities and it had been tough for the Jury Panel to make the final selections.

All recipients who are selected to receive one of the Gold Medal, Honorable Mention and Mention for the 10 categories have been informed and the details of the exact prize have also been announced at the Awards Presentation Ceremony in Nepal on8 October 2013.

The following are the final results:-

AAA2013 Entry forms
Created: 2013-04-02 | Size: 133.69 KB

Rules and Regulations
Created: 2013-04-02 | Size: 145.84 KB

Instruction for Submission of Nomination – E-Submission
Created: 2013-04-09 | Size: 25.81 KB

Building of The Year
(Special Award Selected from the 7 Gold Winners)

Education Resource Center
Mok Wei Wei from Singapore | Location: Singapore

CATEGORY A: RESIDENTIAL PROJECTS

Category A-1 SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL PROJECTS

GOLD
Nest
Keisuke Maeda from Japan | Location: Hiroshima, Japan

HONORABLE MENTION
Stacking Green
Vo Trong Nghia from Vietnam | Location : Ho Chin Minh, Vietnam

MENTION
Utility Pole House
Ang Boo Chung from Malaysia | Location : Langkawi, Malaysia

Category A-2: MULTIPLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL COMPLEXES

HONORABLE MENTION
Mont Timah
Chan Sau Yan, Sonny from Singapore | Location: Singapore

MENTION
Xishan Artist Colony
Cui Kai from China | Location: Beijing, China

CATEGORY B: PUBLIC AMENITY BUILDINGS

Category B-1 PUBLIC AMENITY: COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS

GOLD
Parkview Green Fangcaodi
Shu Winston Teng from Hong Kong | Location: Beijing, China

Category B-2 PUBLIC AMENITY: RESORT BUILDING

GOLD
X2 Kui Buri Resort
Duangrit Bunnag from Thailand | Location: Kuiburi, Thailand

HONORABLE MENTION
Veranda Chiang Mai the High Resort
Smith Obayawat from Thailand | Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand

MENTION
Fivelements Puri Ahimsa Healing Center
Ketut Arthana from Indonesia | Location: Bali, Indonesia

Category B-3 PUBLIC AMENITY: SOCIAL/INSTITUTIONAL BUILDINGS

GOLD
Education Resource Center
Mok Wei Wei from Singapore | Location: Singapore

HONORABLE MENTION
Seoul Memorial Park
Taeman Kim from Korea | Location: Seoul Korea

HONORABLE MENTION
Xiaoquan Ethnic Elementary School
Hua Li from China | Location: Sichuan, China

MENTION
Taman Panorama Benak
Mike Boon Chee Khian from Malaysia | Location :Sarawak, Malaysia

Category B-4 SPECIALIZED BUILDINGS

None

CATEGORY C: INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS

HONORABLE MENTION
Digi Technical Operations Hi-Tech
Ken Yeang from Malaysia | Location: Shah Alam, Malaysia

MENTION
Purple Whale
Hyo Man Kim from Korea | Location: Gyeounggi-do, Korea

CATEGORY D: CONSERVATION PROJECT

GOLD
Machi – Building
Keisuke Maeda from Japan | Location: Fukuyama, Japan

HONORABLE MENTION
Hotel Penaga Georgetown
Hijjas Kasturi from Malaysia | Location: Penang, Malaysia

MENTION
Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Center KLPAC
Tan Eng Keong from Malaysia | Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

CATEGORY E: SOCIAL RESPONSIBLE ARCHITECTURE

GOLD
AFRCS Community Centre for Tsunami Affected Community
Chinthaka Chaminda Wickramage from Sri Lanka | Location: Sri Lanka

HONORABLE MENTION
Resettling The Indus
Nayar Ali Dada from Pakistan | Location: South Punjab, Pakistan

MENTION
Ranchen Nunnery, Nepal
Mel Soong Meow Sin from Malaysia | Location: Tsum Valley, Nepal

CATEGORY F: SUSTAINABILITY

GOLD
Singha Park Gold Clubhouse
Smith Obayawat from Thailand | Location: Amphur Muang, Thailand

HONORABLE MENTION
Fivelements Puri Ahimsa Healing Center
Ketut Arthana from Indonesia | Location: Bali, Indonesia

MENTION
Suoi Re Multi-Functional Community House
Hoang Thuc Hao from Vietnam | Location: Hoabinh, Vietnam

Special AAA 2013 Awards Publication The special publication on AAA2013 winning projects have been published and were distributed at the AAA2013 Awards dinner after the Award Presentation. The online copy can be viewed by clicking the picture below:

AAA Issue 3 2013

Opening of the AAA2013 Awards Exhibition at Corwne Plaza Soaltee, Kathmandu on 8th October 2013

The AAA2013 Awards Exhibition was held in Crowne Plaza Soaltee, Kathmandu in conjunction with the ARCASIA 17th Forum. The opening of the exhibition was by the President ARCASIA, Ar. Tan Pei Ing on the 8th October 2013 right before the Forum inauguration ceremony.


AAA2013 Awards Presentation Ceremony by the President of Nepal on 08-10-13

The final results of the AAA2013 Awards were announced during the Inauguration of ARCASIA 17th Forum on 8th October 2013 held at Crowne Plaza Soaltee, Kathmandu. The Awards were presented to the recipients by the Honourable Dr. Ram Baran Yadav, the President of the Nepal, in the presence of the Presidents and delegates from all the 18 member Institutes, high level government officials from Nepal including the Minister of Urban Development, Hobourable Chhabi Rai Pant and the Secretary of the Ministry of Urban Development, Ar. Kishore Thapa.


AAA2013 Awards & Celebration Dinner (08-10-13)

A special Awards and Celebration dinner was also organized by ARCASIA to recognize and celebrate the winners of the AAA2013 and the Students Design Competition. The dinner was held at the ballroom of Crowne Plaza Soaltee, Kathmandu on 8th October 2013. The Awards together with the reading of citations were presented to all the Awards Winners again. The dinner was jointly sponsored by ARCASIA Corporate Partners, Sika and Roca Malaysia'



AAA2013 Final Judging in Weihai, China (18-08-13)

The final judging of AAA2013 was held in Weihai on 18-08-13, hosted by ASC

Category A1


Category A2


Category B1


Category B2


Category B3


Category B4


Category C


Category D


Category E


Category F


ARCASIA Awards for Architecture (AAA)

Introduction

The ARCASIA Awards for Architecture, which is restructured and re-branded to AAA in 2013, is aimed at acknowledging exemplary work done by architects working in Asia. In so doing, it encourages the sustenance of the Asia spirit, the development and improvement of the Asian built environment and enhancement of the awareness of the role of architecture and architects in the socio-economic and cultural life of Asian countries.

With this Award, the intention is also to demonstrate that good architecture is a major component of the positive influence on the human environment, and that physical development in Asia need not be in disharmony with the cultural values, national identity or the natural environment of developing countries in Asia.

More Articles...

  1. Rules and Regulations